Hall Of Fame

A quick history lesson, which is the first name in the “SCIBCA Hall of Fame” that you recognize? It may be 50 years back for some, a decade for others, or just two years back for still others. Help celebrate our past by recognizing the many individuals who have given a major segment of their time, talent and expertise to the growth of the great game of basketball throughout all of Southern California. If you have someone you would like to nominate for consideration, please contact any member on the current SCIBCA Executive Board.

 Year Coach School
2015 Steve Fryer
Nancy Paul
Ray Plutko Lifetime Achievement Award – Joe Vaughn
Media Writer
Orange Lutheran
Buena HS
2014 Dick Katz
Jeff Watts
Speed Castillo
Tom Maier
Ron Rice
Ray Plutko Lifetime Achievement Award – Tom Danley
Westminster HS
Segerstrom HS
Referee/Assignor
Chadwick HS/Redondo HS
Northview HS
Katella HS
2013 George Corsis
John Dahl
Jerry DeBusk
Al Hackney
Rick Sobosky
Ray Plutko Lifetime Achievement Award – Eleanor Dykstra
Palmdale HS
Moreno Valley HS
Santa Margarita HS
Referee
El Segundo HS
Valley Christian/Cerritos HS
2012 Jim Harris
Ron Massey
Roy Miller
Jim Reames
Mel Sims
Ray Plutko Lifetime Achievement Award – Lou Cvijanovich
Ocean View HS
LB Jordan HS
Huntington Beach HS
Foothill HS
Ayala HS
Santa Clara HS
2011 Jack Nakanishi
Michael Bartee
Nori Parvin
John Ward
Rainer Wulf
Culver City HS
JW North HS
Newbury Park HS
Carpinteria HS
Trabuco Hills HS
2010 Sylvia Holly
John McMullen
Joe Murillo
Mark Thornton
Al Walin
Mira Costa
Camarillo
Chino
Dana Hills/Capistrano Valley
Magnolia
2009 John Moore
Rob Martin
Scott Kay
Joanne Reck
Robert Withers
Cathedral/Laguna Hills
Wilson HH/Apple Valley
Pacific/San Bernardino
Santa Ynez
Nogales/Diamond Bar
2008 Ed Chevalier
Mike Southworth
Dave Munroe
Joe Vaughan
Thousand Oaks
Aquinas/Fontana
Hart
Buena
2007 Jim Stephens
Carl Franklin
Eleanor Dykstra
Bob Hawking
Marina
Morningside
Valley Christian Cerritos
Simi Valley/Anaheim
2006 Ken Bell
John Masi
Jim McClune
John Reinhart
Buena Park
U.C. Riverside
St. Bernard
J.W. North
2005 Dick Sebek
Carol Strausburg
Jack Bogdanovich
Chuck Brown
Larry Bird
Nordhoff
Fountain Valley
Cerritos J.C.
Thousand Oaks
Burroughs Ridgecrest
2004 Ron Palmer
Cliff Warren
Gary Prestesator
Van Girard
L.B. Poly
El Segundo/Rolling Hills
San Dimas
Lynwood
2003 Tom Danley
Dave Brown
Wendell Yoshida
Bill Murray
Katella
Fountain Valley/Laguna Hills
Palos Verdes
Diamond Bar
2002 None
2001 Gene Lloyd
John Mihaljevich
Mack Pace
John Wooden
Tom Pryor
Brea-Olinda, West Torrance
Palos Verdes
Nogales
U.C.L.A.
Gahr
2000 Skip Enger
Lou Cvijanovich
Kent Hayden
Margaret Davis
Dave Osterman
North Torrance
Santa Clara
Yucaipa
CIF Assistant Commissioner
Orange County Register Reporter
1999 Carol Osbrink
Harold DeBie
Tex Wallis
Ollie Butler
Temple City
Valley Christian Cerritos
La Habra
Victor Valley
1998 Larry Arason
Bev Arnett
Tim Sweeney Sr.
Official
Orange Lutheran
Lakewood
1997 Mark Trakh
Jim Perry
John Mayberry
Brea-Olinda
La Quinta Westminster
Kennedy
1996 Jim Bashore
Dolores Dudek
Doug Stockham
Carpenteria
San Bernardino
Ramona
1995 Darlene May
Arnie Saul
Gene Victor
Cal Poly University Pomona
Ventura/Buena
El Monte/Cal Tech
1994 Herb Livsey
Nash Rivera
Billy Moore
JoAnne Kellogg
Snow Valley Basketball School
El Dorado/U.C.L.A.
U.C.L.A./U.S. Olympics
Huntington Beach
1993 Bill Armstrong
Bill Odell
Marie Upton
Palm Springs
Millikan/Azusa Pacific University
Cypress H.S.
1992 Tom Hamilton
Clifford Hamlow
Dr. Bill White
Orange County Register Reporter
Azusa Pacific University/Official
Official
1991 Jack Errion
Gus Klekas
Corona Del Mar
Bishop
1990 Mickey Perry Ventura
1989 None
1988 Ed Goorjian
Maurice Halleck
Bill Mulligan
Crescenta Valley
San Marcos
U.C. Irvine
1987 Frank Burleson
Jim Harrick
George Terzian
L.B. Press Telegram Reporter
Pepperdine University
Pasadena H.S./ Pas. City College
1986 Dan ClaytonDon Mead
Cal Houston
Palos Verdes
Basketball Scouting Service
Official
1985 Pete Newell
Maury Halleck
Adrian Buoncristiani
U.C. Berkeley/S.F. Warriors/Lakers
Converse Inc.
Converse Inc. Distributor
1984 Tom Hawkins
Will Forrester
Bill Schroeder
Radio Sports Announcer
L.B. Poly/Lakewood
Helms Foundation
1983 Ray Plutko
Dan McFadden
Art North
Notre Dame H.S./CIF Commissioner
Harvard School
Asst. Superintendent S.B. City Schools
1982 Dean Crowley
Jim Hackleman
Bob Swanson
Forrest Twogood
Gahr H.S./ CIF Asst. Commissioner
Pacific
Ventura
U.S.C
1981 Ezra Van Hoen
Bill Sharman
Bill Russell
Tom Byrnes
Fullerton J.C.
L.A. Lakers/U.S.C
CIF Commissioner
CIF Commissioner
1980 John Wooden
Barry Porter
Dr. Charles Kane
Ray Halle
U.C.L.A.
West Covina
Dominguez/L.B. City College
Riverside Poly
1979 Elmer Combs
Bob Hamblin
Steve Miletich
Joe Wilmore
Bud Ewing
Huntington Beach
Valencia
Beverly Hills
Atascadero
Atascadero
1978 Will Boerger
Vallie Robinson
Don Liehart
Torrance
Arcadia
Santa Ana/Kennedy
1977 Donald Perkins
Robert Bickford
Howard Lyon
Chapman College
Cabrillo
Millikan/BIOLA College
1976 Frank Elder
Dr. Hanford Rants
Jim Blake
Chino
Gahr
Chaffey
1975 Doc Sooter
Ken Brown
Ray Robertson
Covina
Aviation
Perris
1974 None
1973 Charles “Buck” Smith Inglewood
1972 Del Walker
Sax Elliott
L.B. Poly
Beverly Hills
1971 Guy Wrinkle
Ken Fagans
Dick Ridgeway
Chuck Reilly
L.A. City Schools Superintendent
Compton, CIF Commissioner
Mt. Miguel
Beverly Hills
1970 Doug Brown
Jules Cage
Chuck Clustka
San Jacinto
Newport Harbor
Harvard School
1969 John Seixas
Eugene “Red” Kennedy
Richard Adair
San Gabriel
Fillmore
San Bernardino
1968 Mel Siefert
Richard “Toolie” Palmer
Harold Giebler
Redondo
Fillmore
Elliot Jr. High, Pasadena
1967 Claude Miller
Bob Tuttle
Don Douglas
Alhambra
Ventura
Whittier
1966 Roy E. “Pop” Squire
Lee Mossteller
Roy Lockwood
Huntington Park
Huntington Beach
Burbank
1965 Charles Church
Hobart C. Uhls
T.M. “Hank” Gerhart
L.B.Wilson/Poly/L. B. City College
Redondo
Inglewood
1964 C. Merrill Green
Bill Barnett
Albion Walton
South Pasadena
Loyola
Muir
1963 Tom Morrow
Orrin Rife
Carl Kaiser
Colton
Riverside
Chaffey